Program

Saturday - November 5, 2022

Arrivals
17:30 Welcome Registration
18:30 Group outing into the city
Sunday - November 6, 2022
The Foundations

9:00 - Introductions - Martha Merrow, LMU Munich
9:30 - Lecture - What is a biological clock? (incl. various timeframes) - Team
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Lecture - Molecular mechanisms of the circadian clock in flies and mice - Urs Albrecht, Uni Fribourg
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Datablitz I - Students
14:30 - Workshop - Comparative clocks: unifiying properties and important mechanisims - Anthony Dodd, John Innes Center
17:30 - End
Monday- November 7, 2022
Circadian Organization

9:00 - Tutor session - Merrow, Albrecht, Dodd
9:30 - Lecture - Photoreception for animal circadian clocks: Photopigments to behaviour - Russell Foster, Uni Oxford
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Lecture - Entrainment and chronotype - Martha Merrow, LMU Munich
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Datablitz II - Students
14:30 - Workshop - Neurobiology of circadian systems - Sato Honma, Uni Sapporo and Monika Stengl, Uni Kassel
17:30 - End
Tuesday- November 8, 2022
The clock in flies, plants and non-circadian chronobiology concepts

9:00 - Tutor session - Honma, Stengl, Merrow
9:30 - Interactive lecture - Circadian organisation: peripheral clocks and their coordination
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Lecture - Green clocks: daily timing in plants from molecules to behaviours - Antony Dodd, John Innes Cntre
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Datablitz III - Students
14:30 - Workshop - Photoperiodism and seasonal behaviours - Tyler Stevenson, Uni Glasgow and Valerie Simmoneaux, Uni Strasbourg
17:30 - End
Wednesday- November 9, 2022
Free Day
A selection of activities will be recommended to the participants to best explore Munich and its surroundings.
Thursday- November 10, 2022
Clocks by the numbers

9:00 - Tutor session - Honma, Stengl, Merrow
9:30 - Workshop - Clock controlled genes: Omics approaches
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Lecture - Modeling Clocks - James Locke, Uni Cambridge
13:00 - Lunch
14:00 - Posters - Students
14:30 - Workshop - Data analysis methods - Bharath Ananthasubramaniam, Humbolt Uni, Charite
17:30 - Lecture - Daily timing and stroke; from bedside to bench - Steffen Tiedt, LMU Munich
18:30 - End
Friday - November 11, 2022
Translational Chronobiology

9:00 - Tutor session - Honma, Stengl, Merrow
9:30 - Lecture - Epidemiology and study designs - Eva Schernhammer, Uni Vienna, Harvard Uni
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Lecture - Drug design and the circadian clock - Aarti Jagannath, Uni Oxford
13:00 - Lunch
14:30 - Lecture - The clock and the malarial parasite - Sarah Reece - Uni Edingburgh
16:00 - Coffee break
16:30 - Lecture - Sleep - Vlad Vyasovskiy, Oxford Uni
18:30 - Banquet
Saturday - November 12, 2022
Continuing education for physicians:Sleep

9:30 - Case 1 - Non-24h sleep disorder: circadian timing and sleep - Jan Remi, LMU Munich | Martha Merrow, LMU Munich | Vlad Vyasovskiy, Oxford Uni
11:00 - Coffee Break
11:30 - Case 2 - Narcolepsy: genetic and immunological regulation of sleep
13:00 - Lunch - Tutor sessions and networking
14:30 - Case 3 - REM sleep behaviour disorder - Sandra Nischwitz MIP and Vlad Vyasovskiy, Oxford Uni
15:45 - Coffee break
16:15 - Case 4 - Sleep apnea - Nico Lutz, LMU Munich and Charo Robles, LMU Munich
Evaluation and Feedback
18:30 - End